Safety Alerts / Safety Recalls

This page is to share any safety concerns on products we produce and distribute.

Since we distribute devices that hold human life, safe props are very important to us!


Remember that all aerial equipment made of natural fibers have a 5 years lifetime. Items should be discarded after 5 years. 



27 April 2021

SAFETY ALERT

SITUATION: 27.04.2021

PEGUET MAILLON RAPIDE SAS PEGUET has informed Circus Concepts that an unused quick link was found to have a visible crack on the surface.PEGUET MAILLON RAPIDE SAS PEGUET is currently investigating this issue. In consideration of the safety of its customers and users, the manufacturer has  immediately published a safety warning. Any quick link with a crack must be withdrawn from circulation immediately and use of the quick link must be prevented.

AFFECTED PRODUCT:

According to PEGUET 8 mm Maillon Rapide quick links EN 362 / EN 12275 Ref.MRNZ08.0 CE EN (zinc plated steel) of batch: A.19.04 are affected. See link for further information. https://www.peguet.com/news-gb


SAFETY CHECK PROCEDURE:

1. CHECKING THE PRODUCT NUMBER

Check if they have a product with the affected batch number A.19.04 the batch number is engraved on the side of the quick ilink. (see picture below) 

 

2. CHECK THE PRODUCT:

Visual inspect your product to see if there are any cracks present on its surface. (see picture below) 


FAQs

What should I do if I find a defective product?

Should you find a Quick link with a matching batch number immediately remove it from use and contact us at Circus Concepts or the manufacturer. 


Are other products affected?

Circus Concepts doesn’t  use the Maillon Rapide 8mm quick link (zinc plated, steel) from PEGUET in any other products. No other Circus Concepts products are impacted by this recall.


Why does Circus Concepts publish these safety recalls from ( Manufacturer’s name) ?

Circus Concepts is a distributor of products from other manufacturers and has it’s clients safety as its utmost priority and distributing these recalls notices to as many users as possible is part of the safety culture at Circus Concepts. 


Who can I contact with questions?

Should you have any questions or concerns about this safety recall or any or our products, please do not hesitate to contact us; 

[email protected]

3527 Boul Industriel, Sherbrooke, J1L 1X7, Canada 

Tel: 819 200 0220  Toll free: 1 855 203 5855


or


PEGUET MAILLON RAPIDE SAS

12 rue des Buchillons – CS 60205

74105 Annemasse Cedex

France

+33 (0)4.50.95.54.54

[email protected]

www.peguet.com




31 August 2016 

PRODUCT RECALL

Chinese Poles MA11, and MA21

All Chinese poles from CircusConcpets manufactured between June 2013 and July 2016 must be re-called for inspection and or securisation  due to possible long term fatigue failure.

This problem has been resolved on any newer pole models.


Please see here the complete article about the recall



16th December 2016

ROCK EXOTICA  Load Cell ENFORCER Product Recall / Modification

All LOAD CELL ENFORCER manfactured before 2nd August 2016 have a safety recall. Read more about the Recall here:

http://www.rockexotica.com/enforcer-recall

And pllease follow the appropriate steps to get your load cell secured with Rock Exotica.

We have contacted all of our clients who are first owner of such a cell sold by us.




End of safety alers and re-calls.